Carriage House at Maindiff Farm

Llantilio Pertholey
Maindiff

Forming one side of the farm court and attached to both the farmhouse and the barn.

History
A carriage house dating from c1840 and thus associated with the house previous to the present house and probably not a part of the Crawshay Bailey estate improvements (estate purchased 1843).

Exterior
Red brick with a Welsh slate roof. Long two storey range with blind rear wall backing onto a row of modernised cottages. The ground floor has eight stilted arched carriage openings of which three remain open and five have been closed with a brick wall and a 5-light window above. There are also two doorways and a window, 4 + 4 casement in a elliptical head. There are four carriage openings to either side of a central round arched access to the steps up to the first floor. The first floor has eight windows 6 + 6 casements, and an imitiation painted 3 x 3 window.

Interior not available at the time of resurvey (June 1997).

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a mid C19 carriage house, also having group value with the farmhouse and barn which form a partly enclosed courtyard.