Barn at Maindiff Farm

Llantilio Pertholey
Maindiff

Forming one side of the farm court and attached to the carriage house; opposite to the farmhouse.

History
A threshing barn of two builds having two bays which are probably C18 and then extended to nine bays at the end of the C19. The present appearance is probably closely contemporary with the farmhouse which is dated 1876.

Exterior
Built of roughly squared red sandstone rubble with some red brick dressings, Welsh slate roof. Central opposed doors with a large gabled porch on the outside with diagonally boarded doors, and plain double doors on the yard side. The Victorian end of the barn has three long vertical slits on either wall, and one further one beyond the doors which are divided in two for the tallet. If the earlier walling had openings they are now blocked. The Victorian gable end has a large 3 X 4 elliptically headed window with slit vent below. This was probably originally a taking-in door to the tallet.

Interior
The interior is very large with nine bays. Two principal rafter trusses at one end are probably C18, the other six are machine sawn Victorian Queen post trusses with iron straps. Two tiers of staggered purlins and secondary rafters, these are probably all late C19.

Reason for designation
Included as an impressive example of the improvements made to the estate by Crawshay Bailey junior, also having group value with the farmhouse and barn which form a partly enclosed courtyard.