The Stables at Nanhoron

Botwnnog
Pwllheli
Botwnnog

Location
In the grounds of the estate at Nanhoron reached along a private drive which runs some 150m SW of the B4413 into a partly cobbled yard. Datestone in boundary wall to N of stable reads 'T + I 1756'.

Late C18-early C19 stable block.

Exterior
Lofted stable; roughly coursed rubble stone, slate roof. S gable has centre pair of boarded stable doors with 5-pane rectangular overlights; boarded door on first floor to loft; all with stone lintels. The E side has boarded door with 7-pane overlight to left; large opening with C20 door to right, and small 24-pane horizontally sliding sash in centre. External stone stair to loft at N gable-end. Boarded upper door and 12-pane sash to left with 6 horizontal wrought iron protection bars.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved stable block, forming part of an historically interesting range of estate buildings, very rare in the region.