Salem Chapel

Botwnnog
Pwllheli
Meyllteyrn

Location
In the village of Sarn Meyllteyrn, in an elevated position facing E, set back from the road in a sloping grassed enclosure bounded at the front by a low wall with cast iron gate and railings.

History
Late C19 Calvinistic Methodist chapel dated 1879, similar in style to the chapel at Brynmawr dated 1877, and one of several chapels built in the area between 1875 - 1905.

Exterior
Medium-sized gable-entry chapel in the classical style. External render has lines simulating stonework; slate roof with shaped brackets to gable. E front has two tall round-arched windows in the centre with round-arched entrance doors at either side. Windows are sashes; lower sash has four large panes with marginal side lights, the upper one two panes and fanlight, again with small marginal panes; thin slate sills. Door and window heads have arched stucco surrounds supported on scrolled brackets. The centre windows are totally enclosed by a big stucco arch which rises from ground level and breaks into the upper gable and has scrolled brackets at impost level. The top arch is moulded (matching the window heads) with 'SALEM' in large raised letters below the head and the date 1879 in the gable above. Ledged entrance doors with attractive finely-painted wood graining, brass latch. Side elevations have 4 sash windows each with another 2 to the W, style as before but lacking stucco arches.

Interior
Well-preserved, all of 1879. Light, open interior, rectangular in plan, without galleries. Two small boxed lobbies enclose the entrance doors on either side of the pulpit; these have cornices and 4-panel doors. Chapel walls have incised lines simulating stone. Plaster ceiling has large floral centre rose with outer ring of flowers, enclosed by a moulded circle with radiating ribs linking to a rectangular outer frame with paterae at the angles; two inset lateral ventilators. Moulded plaster ceiling cornice and moulded arches with console brackets to window heads. Raked pews in centre double block and two side blocks; panelled backs and shaped ends. Big seat enclosure has panelled base and, above, turned balusters with bulbous bases. Bench ends have ball finials. Raised pulpit platform with plaster arch behind and steps up each side. Panelled pulpit with dentil freize, centre breaks forward slightly with the desk supported on moulded brackets. Pews at either end of enclosure have curved ends. Side walls to chapel panelled to dado level. Brass globe oil lamps supported on ornamental iron supports flank the pulpit on either side.

Reason for designation
A well-proportioned late-C19 chapel with good contemporary interior in a prominent position overlooking Sarn Meyllteyrn village.