Lon Goch

Botwnnog
Pwllheli
Meyllteyrn

Approximately 1.69km E of Sarn Meyllteyrn to S of minor road, in a walled garden.

History
A small cottage probably dating from the earlier C19. Marked on the 1839 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by Mary Thomas.

Exterior
A two-storey, double-fronted cottage. Rendered stone, with slate roof; end stacks, caps have plain oversailing course and water tabling at base. Ground floor has off-centre gabled porch with batten door, flanked on either side by 12-pane hornless sashes with two corresponding 9-pane sashes at first floor level. Windows have thin slate sills and flat heads. Rendered lean-to (former cow shed) at S gable-end. Rear gable wing has S facing C20 porch, adjoining W front has small 4-pane sash with horns on ground floor, with tiny single-pane stair light in centre of upper wall.

Passage to central stair at back, with kitchen/living room opening off to left, and parlour right.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved example of a traditionally constructed small vernacular house of a type once common but now rare in the region.