Penrhos

Botwnnog

Botwnnog

Situated on the E side of a lane running N from Botwnnog, on the southern edge of Rhos Botwnnog.

Small vernacular farmhouse built on the edge of an area of common ground, probably c1800.

Exterior
Small farmhouse with farmbuilding (animal shelter) built in line. Rubble with grouted small slate roof. Gable end stacks with dripstones, the principal stack to the right. 2 storeys, 2-unit plan with doorway to centre in curved canopy porch. Flanking windows are 4-pane sashes to ground floor, smaller pivoting 4-pane windows above. Small outshut to rear. Forming a continuous build, but at a lower height, the adjoining farmbuilding (probably a cowhouse) to the left, has single window to the left, and 3 doorways.

Reason for designation
Listed as a very well-preserved example of a small farmhouse and attached farmbuilding retaining vernacular character in its simple architectural form and detail. Of a status between the smallholding croglofft cottage and the larger gentry farm, the building represents a significant element in the land economy of the area in the early C19, and retains the character of that period.