Cerrigydrudion War Memorial

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion

Location
The memorial stands at the N end of the central square, outside Lloyds Bank, and at the junction of the Llyn Brenig and Llanfihangel Roads.

Commemorative

Erected probably 1919-1920 as a memorial to those of the parish lost in the Great War.

Exterior
Built of grey granite. A tall stele set on a rectangular block plinth raised over 3 steps. The shaft has a gabled top with egg and dart mouldings below the front. The front panel is raised and is inscribed, below a wreath, with the names of seven soldiers of the parish fallen in the Great War, with a further four killed whilst on active service. At the base, a further panel in a similar material has been added recording a further four names of those lost in 1939-1945. The whole monument is set within an area enclosed with low steel railings.

Reason for designation
Included as a well proportioned and prominently sited war memorial, of importance to the history of the locality.