Pont Tai'n-rhos, also known as Pont yr Ebach, (partly in Llangwm Community)

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Llaethwryd

Location
The bridge carries the road from Cerrigydrudion to the SW, over the Afon Ceirw, on the southern boundary of the community.

History
Built in 1818 by Thomas Lloyd of the Llanrhaiadr turnpike gate, during the period of major improvements to rural roads in this part of Wales.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble. A single slightly inset segmental arch of voussoirs 0.5m deep and outsetting regulating course springing from close to ground level on the banks of the river. The spandrels are slightly curved in plan, turning abruptly out to end piers. A projecting string course is slightly cambered following the road level at the base of the flush parapet, which is coped with flush slabs of stone. The bed of the river under the bridge is closely packed with stone on edge between natural outcrops. The radius of the arch is 7.1m, and spans 11.17m, providing a clearance above water level of 3.24m at the centre.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered simple but elegant bridge typical of the improvements for rural communications carried out in the late C18 and early C19.