Building at right angles to the farmhouse at Llaethwryd

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Llaethwryd

Location
The building is attached at its S corner to the N corner of Llaethwryd main farmhouse, and extends at right angles to enclose the main front forecourt at the farm.

History
The building appears to have been the secondary dwelling of the unit system at Llaethwryd, dating from the C16 and improved in 1668.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, with a slate roof. Two storeys, attached corner to corner with the primary farmhouse, the join strengthened by a lean-to structure. It is extended beyond the NE gable by a single storey outbuilding. The lower NE bay has a carriage arch formed of ashlar voussoirs forming a depressed 3-centred arch. Two small windows over. Central stack. A later lean-to addition on the SE against the first house forms a link.

Not accessible at the time of inspection. (Aug 1997)

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest, together with the attached grade II* farmhouse, as a surviving example of the unit system. Group value with the extensive range of early farm buildings at Llaethwryd.