Pont-y-rhuddfa

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Pentre-llyn-cymmer

The bridge lies below the Brenig dam, on the lane running N of Pentre-llyn-cymmer.

History
The bridge, built in 1782 by Edward Stephen and William Stephen of Llanfihangel, originally carried the road through the valley to the N and across the Afon Brenig before the construction of the Brenig dam and lake. It now lies below the dam, providing access to a caravan site.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble. A single segmental arch of slightly inset voussoirs, approximately 55cm deep, with a regulating course, the spandrels rising uninterrupted to the flush stone-coped parapet. The splayed abutments have walls outset from the parallel sided bridge, the copings extending to square end piers. The parapet follows the road line, sloping downwards to the N. Some copings on the E side are replaced in concrete.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine country bridge, one of a range of such road improvments carried out in this part of Wales in the late C18 and early C19, and where the actual date and persons responsible are recorded.