Hafod y Maidd Farmhouse including attached farm building at the W end

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Glasfryn
Location
The farmhouse stands at the top of a farm road, approximately 400m due N of Glasfryn, and forms the SW side of the farmyard, with a return at the W end.

History
Hafod y Maidd is a major farmhouse of the area, originally with the lands of Aberconwy Abbey, and was granted to Robert Wynne and his wife Thomasine daughter of Cadwaladr Wynne Voelas in 1590. It was the largest farm on the Voelas estate. Of C17 or earlier origins, the house is now largely of C18 character. The W 2-bay section probably an early C19 addition beyond the gable stack of the earlier central section, which has a lobby entry at the rear, opposite the principal stack, now enclosed in a large lean-to brick porch. A further 2-bay section is added in line at the W end, but recessed on the S front, with a central door now within a pitched-roof porch. A farm building has been further attached on the W gable, returning along the W side of the farmyard, and providing a gig house and stable, with a granary over, accessed by external stone steps on the N gable end.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble, with a slate roof, rendered on the S front, and the N side, facing the farmyard, enclosed by a narrow stone-walled terrace. The long range, running slightly uphill to the E, has 12-pane sash windows, a few replaced, on the front, and well-spaced timber paned casement windows to the rear. Four rendered brick chimney stacks, two on the gable ends, and a central four-flue stack.

No access at the time of inspection (August 1997)

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a large farmhouse of the C18 and C19, and of group value within the unusually fine farmyard at Hafod y Maidd.