Barn and Carthouse opposite Hafod y Maidd including attached pigsties

Cerrigydrudion
Cerrigydrudion
Glasfryn
Location
Hafod y Maidd farm lies approximately 400m due N of Glasfryn village. The farm building forms the N side of the large farmyard on the N side of the house. The pigsties are attached at the W end, forming part of the enclosure on the W side.

History
Built probably in the mid-late C18, probably as part of a major remodelling of the farm, the largest on the Voelas estate.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble graded from large to small up the walls, with a slate roof. 4-5 bays, with two cart entries towards the ends, and a third, originally higher, in the second bay from the E. Storage floor above, accessed by external stone steps on the E gable end. Attached by a wall at the S side of the W end are low stone built slated pigsties, with stone-walled runs on the S.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of an C18 agricultural building, part of the unusually fine farmyard group at Hafod y Maidd.