The Old Customs House

Bridgend
Porthcawl
Porthcawl
Porthcawl Harbour
Location
At the W end of the Breakwater near the corner of the Harbour and between Jennings Warehouse and the sea wall.

History
Believed to have been built after the inner dock was constructed in 1867 for levying duties on main imports of iron ore and timber for pit props. This was part of the development of the dock undertaken by the Brogden family who had purchased the Tondu Ironworks from Robert Price in 1853 and were developing coal mining in Ogmore Vale, the products being transported from the Valleys by the Dyffryn Llynfi and Porthcawl Railway for export from the small harbour built for that purpose at Porthcawl. Llynfi and Ogmore Valley Railway Companies jointly obtained an Act of Parliament in 1864 for the improvement of Porthcawl Harbour, authorising construction of a dock at N end of tidal basin, substitution of S entrance for existing E, extension of breakwater by 100 yds (91.4 metres) and erection of inner pier, following which trade grew rapidly. Shown on OS map surveyed 1876.

Exterior
A small rectangular building with a semicircular end built of snecked rockfaced sandstone now heavily weathered with a hipped timber shingle roof. Gabled porch now roofless with a sandstone block lintel. Second opening in main wall adjacent. On curved wall left the two blocked window openings have deep curved sandstone lintels and sills. End right facing Jennings warehouse has 2 small rectangular windows. Wall to rear is of rubble and the quoins at each end of straight section suggest some alteration here.

Interior vacant.

Reason for designation
Listed as a structure dating from the second major period of development of Porthcawl dock and for group value with Jennings Warehouse, the Outer Basin, the Breakwater, the Look-out Tower, and the Lighthouse.