The Look-out Tower

Bridgend
Porthcawl
Porthcawl Harbour
At the extreme E end of the Promenade adjacent to the Breakwater on the very edge of the sea wall.

Communications

History
Part of a complex formerly comprising the lighthouse on the Breakwater 1866, signal station now demolished and lifeboat station inaugurated 1860 and now rebuilt, to provide guidance and a rescue service for sailors in the surrounding treacherous seaways, the site of many wrecks. First coastguard service in Porthcawl 1830s. This building of unknown date is thought to have been constructed after the harbour extension of 1867 and appears on 1st edition OS Map 1885 (surveyed 1876). Shown on a photograph of c1900 much as now but with small-paned lookout windows, also one on seaward side at ground floor, and possibly a chimney.

Exterior
A circular tower, slightly tapered, rendered and white painted, a small gap in the rendering shows stone rubble originally limewashed. Flat roof now of concrete supported internally by cast iron piers on the seaward side where there are 4 replaced large glazed viewing panels. 2 protruding ledges at eye level on each side of unknown purpose. At upper floor right is a small recessed light apparently unaltered facing town. To rear are doors on each level with iron lintels, and keystone to ground floor which also has large stone step. Timber flight of steps to first floor. Sea guidance lights and flag poles on roof.

Reason for designation
Listed for its local interest as a building representing the maritime guidance and rescue service provided by the dock in the mid C19; group value with the Outer Basin, the Breakwater, Jennings Warehouse, the Old Customs House, and the Lighthouse.