Crown House
316 New Road

Porthcawl
Porthcawl
Newton
Facing the Village Green in the centre of Newton Village.

History
Formerly an inn and a brewery, with many finds of bottles stamped with its name. Reputedly the second inn to be established in Newton, the first being the Jolly Sailor. Present building dates from the mid C19 though incorporates to rear right a lower ceilinged room and signs of a staircase from a smaller earlier structure; also some late Victorian features. Main brewery was in a separate building now demolished.

Exterior
Built of stone rendered and painted, with quoins and front window surrounds in relief; Welsh slate roof, rendered end stacks and further wide off ridge stacks at right angles to rear. Plan of central entrance with stairs rising from central passage and main rooms on either side, with cross passage to rear and rear outshut. Symmetrical 3 window range to front of 10/10 pane sashes, 6/6 to centre, central entrance doorway with margin glazed overlight and panelled door. Side elevations also retain sash windows. Rear elevation has small windows above the outshut. Front entrance reached through garden wall doorway, pointed arched with decorative quoins; rear courtyard surrounded by a wall.

Interior
Interior retains much of its C19 fittings including fireplaces with brackets, panelled doors and door surrounds, panelled reveals and shutters, ceiling mouldings, main staircase with stick balusters, decorative tread ends and wreathed handrail. Cellar with flight of stone steps.

Reason for designation
Included as a mainly unaltered mid C19 building of substantial proportions and for its local interest as a former brewery; group value with The Old School, Church of St John the Baptist, the Churchyard Cross and St John's Well