The Farmers' Arms

Bridgend
Porthcawl
Porthcawl
Nottage
Near the centre of the old village and backing onto the Village Green.

History
Reputedly the oldest surviving inn in the village, the older unit to right probably C18 though possibly with earlier origins, larger added unit left probably mid to later C19. Photograph c 1900 shows building much as at present.

Exterior
Of stone, pebbledashed, with painted rendered surrounds and sills to front, rendered to side and rear; Welsh slate roof, stone end stack to early unit right, yellow brick end stacks to later left; stone single storey cross wing at rear at junction of two builds and further parallel wing create a rear courtyard. 2 bay front range right has small 6/6 pane casement windows to first floor and similar larger to ground; former central doorway now has window. Later range left has deep 8/8 pane horned sash windows with painted rendered surrounds and cambered heads; central gabled porch, mostly renewed.

Interior mainly refurbished but batter to rear wall of older unit visible.

Listed as the oldest surviving public house retaining externally much of its character.