Bilidu Calvinistic Methodist Chapel including forecourt wall and railings.

Maescar
Brecon
Pentre-bach

In the village of Pentre-bach 4km N of Sennybridge. On rising ground to W of village centre.

History
Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1800, rebuilt in 1868. The building retains the long-wall facade of the chapels of the early C19, though may be 1868, with the small stable and vestry added. Chapel is now in the care of the Welsh Historic Religious Buildings Trust.

Exterior
Chapel, whitewashed rubble stone with slate flat-eaved roof overhanging at right end gable. The roof covers the chapel and a small stable with loft over to left. Facade has two big centre arched windows with stone sills, stone voussoirs and small-paned glazing with radiating bars in heads. A round-headed plaque between reads: 'Bilidu Capel Methodistiaidd Calfinaidd Adeiladwd 1800 Ail Adeiladwd 1868'. Outer doors have tall arched heads with stone voussoirs and blank tympana. The doors are 4-panel. Right end wall has similar arched window with radiating glazing bars in head and stone voussoirs. Rear has two cambered headed 12-pane hornless sashes with stone sills. To left of chapel are outside stone steps to a boarded loft door with 9-pane hopper window to left. Beyond steps is a ground floor doorway with stone voussoirs to cambered head and board door. Attached to front wall are low rubble curving walls with iron railings with spearhead finials and centre double gates with dog-bars.

Interior
Simple interior without galleries. Modern ceiling. Painted grained matching woodwork throughout: panelled box pews stepped back in five steps, with ramped ends and divisions; panelled curved great seat, panelled pulpit with plain steps up on right, the pulpit panelled with canted angles and moulded cornice, flanked by box pew each side facing forward with ramped ends.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a simple rural chapel retaining painted grained woodwork within.