Musselwick

Marloes and St. Brides
Haverfordwest
Marloes

Location
Situated at the end of a long track some 1km N of the centre of Marloes and some 650m NE of the coast at Musselwick Sands.

History
Mid C19 substantial farmhouse, probably rebuilt for the St Brides estate. Musselwick is referred to in medieval times, and was owned by the Moore family from the mid C17 to the later C18 and then became part of the Orlandon estate of the Philipps family. Marked on the 1842 Tithe Map as owned by C.A.W. Philipps, occupied by John Scale. The Scale family were still tenants when the farm was sold in 1920 and into later C20.

Exterior
Farmhouse, slate-hung front wall, rendered elsewhere with slate roof and three squared-stone stacks, smaller to E end parlour, large to ridge and W end service range. Two storeys, one-window service range, three-window main range, all evenly roofed and evenly slate-hung in small rough slates. 4-pane horned sashes with slate sills. Main range has rebuilt hipped porch with imitation-slates and glazing over endered base. Main door within half-glazed with coloured glass margins. Rear of main range is outshut with door to left, small stair light under eaves centre, 2 windows right. Service wing has rear single-storey lean-to with small side-wall stacks and E entry.

Interior
High-ceilinged interiors, apparently earlier C19, but possibly including earlier work, there are some roughly adzed joists in kitchen perhaps reused. Stair with stick balusters and slim column newels.

A good example of the regional slate-hanging tradition.