The Green

Marloes and St. Brides
Haverfordwest
St Brides

Location
Situated at St Brides Green, some 150m SW of St Brides Cross and forming the NE corner of the walls to "The Abbey".

History
Row of 3 cottages now used as Scout hostel attached to the outside of the walled enclosures of the lost St Brides mansion, abandoned in favour of the new site on the hill in the C18. Probably late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Row of 3 cottages, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and 4 rendered stacks. Cement coping between first and second cottage roofs. Second and third cottages are double-fronted, 2-storey with whitewashed rubble forecourt walls. Second cottage has 4-pane sashes and ledged door offset to right. Third cottage has two C20 enlarged upper windows not aligned with those below, ground floor centre ledged, door and 4-pane sash each side. First cottage faces opposite way and is single storey, to same roof height. Rear N has lean-to to right with W door into yard of adjoining house and 2 sash windows, centre one smaller and lower, right one 4-pane and larger. S front has centre ledged door and 4-pane window each side.

Included mainly for group value with the walls and enclosures of the ancient St Brides mansion.