Windmill Park

Marloes and St. Brides
Haverfordwest
St Brides

Location
Situated just S of the minor road running E from St Brides Cross and some 900m E of St Brides Haven.

History
Farmhouse of the earlier C19, part of the St Brides estate in the C19. Tithe Map of 1839 shows a holding of 263 acres (106.5 hectares) owned and occupied by William Philipps of St Brides Castle.

Exterior
Farmhouse, slate-hung walls with slate roof and later C19 brick stacks at end walls and one on ridge. Two storeys, 3-window main range and one-window service range to right, under same roof and all slate-hung in small slates. 4-pane sashes, larger below and centre door to main house in added hipped half-glazed porch. Service range has upper window only. Deep outshut rear with tall red brick stack on W end. Slate hung W wall

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 farmhouse retaining the local slate-hanging tradition, seen also at Musselwick, Marloes, and at Cranston, the former vicarage at St Brides.