High Toch Farmhouse

Slebech

Toch Wood

S of A40(T) 1.5 km W of Canaston Bridge

History
Early C19 farmhouse, within the Picton estate. In 1841 it was occupied by John Rees but in 1846 by George Bowen; both farmers.

Exterior
Symmetrical front facing S to a lawned area with hedges. Two storeys, three windows; late C19 sash windows of 4 panes with exposed frames. Slate hanging on front elevation, with slightly diminishing courses. Sides and rear in uncoursed limestone rubble with selected larger stones for the quoins. Slated roof. End chimneys to the front range; the chimney at left serves the kitchen. The house is of double-pile plan, with two gables appearing on side elevations. The front span is greater and higher than the rear. Twelve-pane sash-windows survive in the E elevation in both front and rear units. Small walled yard at rear.

Listed as a good early C19 vernacular farmhouse with slate-hanging.