Stable Block adjacent to Slebech Park

Slebech

Slebech Park

Immediately E of Slebech Park.

History
The Stable Block at Slebech is probably the 'well connected range of offices' mentioned by Fenton in 1811 as joined to the house. It is certainly dated to 1819 or earlier, appearing on a plan of that date amongst the Calvert drawings in the NLW, drawn by J Goode of Haverfordwest for Nathaniel Phillips. A design for a gothick embellishment of it (on paper watermark-dated 1829), not carried out, also survives in the same collection. A coach-house in the yard has been demolished.

Exterior
A U-formed block of three stable ranges, standing on ground which falls to the S and E. The main front is about 40 m in length, facing SW to the house. To the SE and SW, the faces overlooking the gardens of the house, the elevations are crenellated and pavilioned. The central entrance in the SW elevation (now blocked) is also emphasised. The masonry is of local stone rubble, with brick surrounds to the openings, all probably intended to be rendered. Low-pitched slate roofs concealed by parapets at the front and SE. The building is mainly of two storeys, but increases to four at the extreme E where the ground falls sharply. In the main elevation the upper windows are exposed-frame sash-windows of 12 panes, with brick flat arches. Some of the SE openings are blind. Large semicircular windows in the ground storey, mostly blind. The main SW entrance is in a slightly advanced block, with a high parapet with crenellations and a large clockface. Blocked upper window. Blocked carriageway arch of elliptical form. The pavilion blocks terminating the SW and SE elevations are also slightly advanced, with a high parapet incorporating a sham attic storey. Blind windows in the parapet. String course at the base of the pavilion attics. At rear the design is utilitarian. Casement windows, boarded doors. The yard is entered from the NW side and the NE side is closed by a freestanding wall beyond which the ground falls steeply.

Listed as a fine castellated stable block which forms part of a group with Slebech Park