Saddlers' Cottage, Stable, Bake and Brew House Range at Cefnamwlch

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Cefnamwlch

Situated to the S of the main house at Cefnamwlch and forming the S side of the courtyard.

History
Range of outbuildings enclosing S side of courtyard at Cefn Amwlch, partly C18 partly C19, the earliest part the stables and then the bake-house and brewhouse added at the E end, and finally later C19 saddler's cottage at W.

Exterior
Range of outbuildings forming S side of court at Cefnamwlch. Rubble stone with slate roofs, some old small slates. Lofted buildings each end, brew-house and bake-house left and later C19 saddler's cottage at right. Brew-house and bake-house has C19 roof with overhanging verges. One upper 3-light leaded horizontally-sliding window over centre plank door. Triple casement and plank door to right under single massive slab lintel. Rendered W end, one loft window right of stable roof. Rear has brick stack at SW corner and one window each floor. Stable range is single-storey, 10 openings, mostly under eaves: door and window paired at left, then plank door, triple casement, partly leaded, in former door, 2 small windows (one in blocked door), door, triple casement, door, door with slab lintel, and C20 window to right. One red brick ridge stack. Saddler's cottage is 2-window with eaves-breaking casement pairs under shallow-pitched stone dormer gables, ground floor centre large casement pair and door to right. Left end stone chimney. Right end loft window. Overhanging verges. One window each floor to rear.

Bake-house and brew-house range said to have large fireplace. Stable has pegged collar-trusses.

Included as part of the fine group of estate buildings at Cefn Amwlch.