Rectory Cottage

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Llaniestyn

Location
Situated to the W of The Old Rectory, some 400m NW of the church at Llaniestyn, just N of the minor road from the village centre to Dinas.

History
Cottage; attached as linear wing of old rectory and apparently contemporary with it (said to have been built in 1724 and enlarged later C18 to earlier C19), but possibly representing the site of an earlier building; it is thought that an original rectory was built c1645 and enlarged in the C18-C19. If so, it would appear that the earlier building was substantially remodelled as part of this enlargement process.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate roof and stone centre ridge stack. Two storeys, four-window range. Four 9-pane horned sashes to first floor, over two C20 12-pane sashes to left, then double glazed doors in C20 stone pent-roofed porch to right of centre, 12-pane C20 window to right.

Included for group value with the Old Rectory.