Ty'n Llan Bach

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Llaniestyn

Situated on the W side of the village centre at Llaniestyn, just NW of the church.

History
Ty'n llan and Ty'n Llan Bach are said to have been the Llaniestyn rectory before the new one was built, said to have been in 1724, so presumably are late C17 in origin and subsequently divided into 2 cottages. Ty'n Llan Bach the smaller, one-room plan.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with roof of small slates. Stone large right end stack. At left end, on ridge, is smaller stone stack, probably only serving Ty'n Llan adjoining. Two storeys, one small 4-pane sash under eaves, over large 12-pane square sash, right of centre. Half-glazed door with 6 panes to left. Right end single-storey outbuilding with fixed 6-pane window to extreme left, broad small-paned window right. Two pig-sties attached at NW corner.

Reason for designation
Included with Ty'n Llan as pair of traditional cottages, possibly of C17 origins, and retaining early vernacular character and detail..