Corntown Farmhouse

Ewenny

Corntown
Near the village centre facing the main thoroughfare.

History
Window in gable wall of N wing is c 1400. Former thatched roof has been raised from one and a half storeys. Formerly E gable had stone stair with cross corner entry and large fireplace. Probable connections with Corntown Farm built SE of village mid C19, possibly as a replacement for this village farmhouse. Possible connections with Windsor-Clive Estates who owned the former property, and nearby Corntown Court.

Exterior
Of stone mostly lime rendered; Welsh slate roof hipped to right with yellow brick stacks end left, centre ridge and towards right; coping to cross gable. Plan of single depth long range with central gabled porch and projecting cross gable right. Five window main range of 2/2 horned sashes to first floor with shallow stone sills and one 6 pane casement left. Ground floor has 4 cambered headed windows with 8/8 pane horned sashes and stone sills, to left a 4 pane casement; central porch has exposed quoins, replaced door. Gabled cross wing is battered to front and has 2 heavy stone buttresses to right; unused doorway to gable end and at first floor level a small trefoil headed light with hood, the spandrels with leaf moulding; small light to left return. To rear first floor has 4/4 pane horned sash windows, remains of former timber wallplate. Surrounded by a stone wall with small former farmyard to right with a range of farm buildings including barn, cartshed, stable and pigsty.

Interior
Single depth plan retained. Fireplace with segmental pointed arched voussoirs; wooden window seat. Older cross wing has deep embrasures, deep stone lintel to doorway, lightly chamfered beams, stone recess.

Listed as a house apparently with C14 origins and for its important frontage in Corntown village.