NE Precinct Wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

Ewenny

Ewenny Priory
Location
Section of wall linking N tower and NW wall of Priory, acting also as boundary wall for Ewenny Priory Stable Court.

History
Possibly medieval; not shown as such on a 1952 HMSO sketch plan of the medeival priory though text shows it is unclear whether original precinct wall ran along this line joining the N tower with the W end of the Priory or whether it included the churchyard, in which case it would have followed a more northerly line. Wall from N tower shows a return suggesting the precinct wall could have joined tower and church. First precinct wall (surviving to E) probably dates from shortly after C12 foundation; more elaborate defensive walls erected to W c 1300. Possibly rebuilt as part of post Dissolution or early C19 remodelling of Ewenny Priory house and Stable Court and W end of Priory.

Exterior
Section of rubble wall lower than main defensive precinct wall to W joining N tower and Priory at NW. Footings attached to N tower are included in that description and adjacent stretch on site of Stable Court N range, so this section comprises a small return from the latter building and a straight stretch to the Abbey. Of stone rubble, slightly battered, not standing to full height.

Reason for designation
Included to complete the circuit of the medieval priory precinct; group value with other buildings of Ewenny Priory, especially Stable Court and Ewenny Priory (house).