Stable Court N Range at Ewenny Priory (house)

Ewenny

Ewenny Priory

Location
Forms the NE boundary of the Stable Court to Ewenny Priory (house), the main entrance now passing between this building and the barn.

History
This building appears on the Tithe Map of 1842 and was used as stables and saddle rooms with feed loft above; remodelling of the court in 1870s provided separate looseboxes. Probably early C19 in present form and built following extensive remodelling of house in 1806 and landscaping of grounds, just inside the site of the now demolished medieval precinct wall to N and probably on the site of a former building attached to the N Tower. The E side may incorporate some medieval masonry from part of the precinct wall, if this was its original line.

Exterior
Together with barn on the same axis forms the N side of the Court with stables and carriage house opposite each other to E and W. A long rectagular building with shallow cross gabled porch bay to S. Of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate hipped roof. Two storeys. Central chamfered basket arched porch doorway has oculus above. Flanked by two similar bays comprising central door and windows either side, all cambered arched, iron framed windows with tipping casements and multipane glazing; smaller similar windows to first floor central above doors; to right ground floor door and one window have been combined to form a garage entrance though voussoirs retained. Rear elevation has chimney, small ventilation holes and one cambered headed boarded window. E wall has similar opening now partly blocked.

Interior is limewashed with stable tile floor. Cobbled floor to porch with panelled door.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the C19 Stable Court; group value with other buildings of Ewenny Priory, especially E and W ranges, Barn, Gateway and the house.