Stable Court E Range at Ewenny Priory (house)

Ewenny

Ewenny Priory

Location
On the E side of the Stable Court, backing onto the Priory churchyard wall and adjacent to the W wing of Ewenny Priory (house).

History
Building appears here on plan of 1802 but not in present form, and building line to rear shows remodelling. Possibly contemporary with N range which was probably built early C19 following remodelling of house in 1806 and landscaping of grounds, though Tithe Map of 1842 does not show this clearly. Provided a model for the stables opposite built 1871.

Exterior
A symmetrical single storey rectangular building of 5 equal height round arched carriage bays. Built of rubble with ashlar dressings and hipped Welsh slate roof (replaced with metal sheeting to rear), the centre bay rising to a low turret with oculus and pyramidal roof, the eaves level with ridge of main building; formerly louvred ventilator finial with pyramidal cap. Narrow imposts to the arches; one door is boarded the rest replaced with metal garage doors though boarded tympanums retained. Side elevation has brick dressings to cambered arched multipane metal frame windows and doorway with boarded door.

Interior lime plastered with floors of flags, cobbles and stone setts.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the C19 Stable Court ; group value with buildings of Ewenny Priory, especially with N and W ranges, Barn, Gateway and the house.