Bridge at Tregroes

Bridgend
Pencoed

Tregroes

Location
Located on the driveway leading to Tregroes House, just before the drive forms a circle in front of the house. The bridge crosses a small pool or stream which is currently dry.

History
The bridge may be early C18 like the house, but the iron railings are probably part of the later C19 remodelling.

Exterior
Low flat-decked bridge of coursed masonry. Round arch with voussoirs, above which is a substantial string course of dressed stone blocks with margin draughting, supporting decorative iron railings. The railings have 4 panels to each side with diagonal struts and a geometrical motif in the centre. The posts have turned finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as a decorative garden feature of character which contributes to the architectural setting of Tregroes House.