Ardwyn

Bodedern
Bodedern
Bodedern
Location
Located near the centre of Bodedern, on a small road running between London Road and Garden Lane. Set back from the road behind a low stone wall with railings; dressed stone gateposts with pyramidal heads.

History
Built in the mid C19 (not shown on Tithe Map of 1848). Ardwyn was used as a ladies college in the late C19. Now a private house.

Exterior
A two storey, 3 window range, symmetrically planned around a central entrance, with domestic wing to rear. Rubble walls laid to courses, pitched roof with thin slate covering, rectangular stone stacks to either gable end. Central door with rectangular fanlight. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes. All openings have rendered architraves, painted.

Listed as a well-preserved example of a substantial mid C19 village house of vernacular character.