Prysan-fawr

Bodedern

Prysan-fawr

Location
Located c2km SE of Bodedern, at the end of a long farm track. The house is in a range with a cartshed, overlooking a U-plan farmyard formed by the stable-barn-cowhouse range to the N and the boiling house-pigsty range to the S.

History
A farmhouse dating from the C18, with a cartshed added probably during the C19. The windows of the main house were replaced in the late C19, when the porches were added.

Exterior
A 2-unit, central entry house with original kitchen beyond gable-end stack in continuous range. Two storey, 5 window range with central and end chimneys, two doors to front, with a cartshed-granary abutting the right (N) gable end. The house is divided by three chimneys into two uneven portions, that to the right being larger and forming the main body of the house. To the left (S) is a 2-unit kitchen, with a separate door taking the place of the traditional back-door. The main house is a 2 storey, 3 window range. Rendered rubble walls to front elevation, widely slobbered mortar to rear elevation. Roof covering of old small slates, grouted. Rectangular chimney to right (N) gable end, and one left of centre marking the division of the two parts of the house. Windows to front are 4 pane sash windows. The rear elevation has 3 original window openings, with segmental arches of rubble voussoirs with dripstones, and 2 windows which appear to be later insertions or enlargements. The windows to the rear are a mixture of 4 pane sashes and casements. The porch to the main house is side-entry type, with a hipped roof with thin slate covering, and large window. The kitchen part of the house, to the S, is a 2 storey, 2 window range, of similar materials to the main house, with a large chimney stack to the S gable end, serving the inglenook fireplace. The first floor window above the door is a 12-pane sash window, the others are 9 pane sashes. The rear elevation has an original window to the ground floor with an enlarged window to the first floor. The porch has a hipped roof of thin slates, and is entered front the front. The cartshed-granary to the right (N) has a single wide door with a massive timber lintel, and an external stone staircase to the N gable end leading up to the granary.

Interior
The main house opens into a central stair hall with wainscot to left (S) to living room, and parlour to right (N). Doors throughout are of broad boards. The parlour has full-height panelled reveals and decorative marble fireplace surround. Upstairs bedrooms have tongued and grooved boards forming ceilings and partitions. The trusses are of hewn timber, with chamfers. The kitchen has a wainscot to the left (S) of the door, with a steep and narrow staircase leading up to the servants quarters over. The inglenook has been blocked. Leading off the kitchen is a former dairy with a slate slab floor (the churn was formerly turned using a horse engine outside).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C18 vernacular farmhouse of unusual plan form, with the kitchen/service range placed to one side of the house rather than to the rear as is more usual. The house was remodelled and added to in the C19, and retains much historic character including grouted roof, and a mixture of sash and casement windows. The house also retains much internal detailing including boarded doors, panelled reveals, wainscot to the kitchen, and chamfered trusses.