Stable, barn and cowhouse at Prysan-fawr

Bodedern

Prysan-fawr

A long range forming the N side of the farmyard at Prysan-fawr.

Probably C18 agricultural range comprising stable, barn and cowhouse.

Exterior
A long range of two parts; to the left (W) is a lofted stable and corn-barn under one roof, with a lower cowhouse range to the right (E). The range has rubble walls with segmental rubble stone arches with dripstones to the openings. The roofs are of old small slates, grouted, with rubble or tile copings to the gables. The stable at the W end of the range has one door to the left (W), with a narrow window, and a blocked door to the right. There is an external stone staircase to the loft, on the W gable of the range, with steps leading down to the N and S. The corn-barn has narrow opposed doors, with the rear (N) door converted into a window, with two vertical ventilation slits to the left (W) of the door. The cowhouse range has a narrow central door to the feed passage, flanked by wider doors to the stalls. There is a vertical ventilation slit between the doors, the central one blocked. To the right (E) end of the range is a loose-stall or calf-shed with a blocked door.

Interior
The stable was originally for 3 horses, with a servants loft over. The barn is of 3 bays with collared trusses of sawn timber. The cowhouse is of 4 bays, with a central transverse feeding passage and stalls either side.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C18 range of vernacular farm buildings, which forms part of a complete farmstead group with Prysan-fawr.