Pentre Farm Byre and Cart Shed

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan
Forden
Leighton

Location
Located approximately 0.5km E of Leighton church on N side of a minor road between Leighton and Trelystan. On NW side of Pentre Farm with farmyard on S side and farm buildings to N and house to SE.

Exterior
C18 timber-framed byre and cart shed with brick nogging on a rubble stone plinth, and with random rubble outer bays, slate roof. The front faces a yard to the E and has a centrally-placed boarded door and 4 boarded loft openings in the upper storey. In the bay to R is a boarded door. To L is a C20 open-sided brick lean-to inside which is a cart shed door. The rear is partly weather-boarded, has an opening to cart shed to R and a corrugated iron lean-to.

Not inspected (December 1996).

Reason for designation
An C18 agricultural building retaining much of its early character which forms part of a group with Pentre Farm.