Bridge immediately SW of Melai

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Melai

Spanning the Nant Melai immediately SW of the house and farm group and giving access to the site.

History
Single-span bridge, probably of C17 origin, and constructed to give access to the house and farm group at Melai. The bridge has been slightly widened on the downstream side, perhaps in the early C19 at which time new agricultural ranges were constructed. Melai was an important seat in the early medieval period and was the ancestral home of the Wynnes of Melai and Maenan Abbey; from this house descended the Wynnes of Garthewin and the Lords Newborough of Rug. Melai produced High Sheriffs for Denbighshire in 1577, 1586, 1614, 1637 and finally 1712; thereafter Melai appears to have been tenanted.

Exterior
Single-span road bridge of local rubble construction; segmental arch with rough-dressed, recessed voussoirs. The carriageway is slightly humped and the bridge has rubble parapets, curved at the approaches and with cock-and-hen coping.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special historic and architectural interest of its origins as a bridge constructed to provide access to the farmstead at Melai. Group value with other listed items at Melai.