Church of All Saints

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Trelystan

Location
Isolated building high up on Long Mountain and situated E of a minor road between Leighton and Marton. The church is reached down a private track and has a woodland plantation to its E.

Early C15 church thoroughly restored in 1856, although its early roof survives.

Exterior
Consisting of nave and chancel under a single roof, with S porch, W bellcote and N vestry. Timber-framed with brick nogging painted white, on a rubble stone plinth with dressed coping. Slate roof. The S wall has, to R of porch, 3x2-light mullioned windows with trefoil heads and lattice glazing, with similar window to L of porch. The porch doorway has an arch with a pointed trefoil, while the side walls each have 2 small openings of cruciform shape. The porch is laid with red and black tiles in diaper fashion, and has a boarded S door. The E window is 3-light with intersecting tracery formed of straight wooden battens. Above is a small triangular window. The W window is 3-light with lattice glazing, with a wooden cross above and a small triangular window similar to E. The N side has windows similar to S (and timber-framed vestry). The bellcote has a pyramidal roof and continuous louvres, below which it is weatherboarded.

Interior
C15 arched-braced roof with some C19 timber, alternate bays of which have hammer beams (said to have been sawn off tie beams and now with iron ties inserted through them), and cusped wind bracing. The walls are boarded with pitch pine. Flagstone floor with C17 and C18 memorial slabs in floor at E end. Five-light fragment of medieval rood screen; plain benches, Perpendicular-style octagonal font. The E window glass shows the Garden of Gethsemene, and is said to be by David Evans of Shrewsbury.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* as the only surviving timber-framed church in Montgomeryshire, retaining good external character and internal detail.