Beechview

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan
Forden
Moel y Mab

Location
Located on Moel y Mab approximately 0.9km SE of Leighton church, immediately S of a former Slurry Tank, and reached by private road W of a minor road between Leighton and Trelystan.

Modern porch and door to L side wall. Porch added to garden at rear.

Not inspected (November 1996).

Reason for designation
The Leighton Estate is an exceptional example of high-Victorian estate development. It is remarkable for the scale and ambition of its conception and planning, the consistency of its design, the extent of its survival, and is the most complete example of its type in Wales. Hillcrest is an important element of this whole ensemble at Leighton. As a small labourer's cottage it is characteristic of the Leighton Estate, and its plainness in comparison with the lodges and dwellings at Leighton Farm represents the hierarchy of estate buildings. Hillcrest and Beechview also form a strong visual group with the Slurry Tank.