Leat to Park Pool

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan
Forden
Moel y Mab

Location
Located approximately 1.0km SE of Leighton church and situated in a woodland plantation on the S side of a forest road. The leat extends from Hollybush Cottage to the E to a footbridge immediately E of Park pool to the W.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Constructed in the 1850s or 1860s through woodland to supply water to Park Pool, from where water was channelled to Leighton Hall and Leighton Farm, and equally as an ornamental feature, as represented by its picturesque cascades. A footbridge across the leat is dated 1874. The leat was an integral part of the Leighton Estate, acquired by the Liverpool banker John Naylor in 1846-47, where a model farm was constructed on a large scale which was notable, among other things, for its application of technology to farming methods. Water from the leat was used to drive turbines at the Leighton Farm. Naylor also developed the woodland on Moel y Mab, both for pleasure and profit. John Naylor continued to extend and improve the Leighton Estate until his death in 1889. His grandson, Captain J.M. Naylor, sold the Estate in 1931.

Exterior
Stone-lined leat approximately 0.3km in length which has a series of weirs consisting of cross-walls with stone piers and cascades. Mid way along its length is a footbridge comprising 2 square piers, on the upstream side of which is a simple deck of cast iron plates with open lattice work.

Reason for designation
The Leighton Estate is an exceptional example of high-Victorian estate development. It is remarkable for the scale and ambition of its conception and planning, the consistency of its design, the extent of its survival, and is the most complete example of its type in Wales. The leat to Park Pool is an important element of this whole ensemble at Leighton. It has decorative qualities characteristic of the Estate and is an important part of a highly planned, technologically innovative development which was also contrived to give pleasure to its owner and family.