Pen-y-llan

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan
Forden
Forden
Location
Located on a hilltop at the end of a long farm road which starts from near the centre of the hamlet of Forden.

History
A substantial three unit farmhouse probably built in the later C17 or early C18, with lobby entry to the left two bays, and a contemporary third bay with gable stack, and a continuous outshot along the rear, possibly a later addition.

Exterior
The ground floor is of brick and the upper floor of square-panel timber framing, with a slate roof. The lower floor brick probably replaces stone. The framing is 3 panels high, with long straight tension braces, the top panel perhaps added when the roof pitch was reduced. Boarded doors with lean-to canopies, and paned timber windows, some replaced in the 1990's to the same detail. One small gabled dormer to the front, and 3 to the rear. Four-flue brick stack, and a 2-flue gable stack, also of brick.

Interior
Back to back fireplaces in hall and parlour, with twin chamfered spine beams. Bread oven in hall fireplace. Service room in the third bay has a gable stack and single ogee-stopped spine beam, and with a further oven to the side of the fireplace, now altered. The stair is in the outshut behind the main stack.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a larger farmhouse of traditional form, built using both masonry and timber framing late in the history of the tradition.