Cil-cewydd Bridge

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan

Cil-cewydd

Location
The road bridge carries the main Welshpool to Ludlow road over the River Severn, approximately 5km SE of Welshpool.

History
Built in 1861 by the Oswestry and Newtown Railway Company to a design by R. K. Penson, then county surveyor, to carry the Second Division turnpike road from Forden to Welshpool over the River Severn. It replaced an earlier timber bridge. The county council contributed £2000 towards the cost. The company's railway bridge adjoins to the SW.

Exterior
The bridge is built in snecked squared rubble facings on a brick structure, and has an ashlar parapet. Four equal segmental spans on 3 water piers, each tapered and keeled up and down stream, with a capping string course from which the arches spring. Each arch consists of scappled and coursed-in voussoirs with a margin-drafted intrados, and numbered I to XXIII to the unemphasised centre stone. Above a scappled projecting string there is a 3-course parapet of ashlar, tapering down at the Forden end and supplied at this end only with an iron rail with clasping supports. The rail on the N side is replaced. The battered abutments are curved in plan, and the parapet sweeps down to ground level. The soffit of each arch is of brickwork.

Reason for designation
Included as a major bridge on the River Severn, designed by a well-established engineer in the bold style with local references characteristic of his work.