Dovecote at Gunley Hall

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan
Forden
Gunley
Location
Located to the E of the former stables of Gunley Hall, in a small wooded area in the corner of a field.

Built late C18 or early C19 for the Pryce family of Gunley Hall.

Exterior
Built of brick, octagonal in plan with pilaster buttresses stressing the angles extending to full height. Pyramidal hipped slate roof and boarded eaves. Entrance is a boarded door on the NE side facing the stables.

Interior
Circular internally, with 17 tiers of nest boxes above the low plinth, each with a slightly projecting brick flight ledge, 40 boxes in each tier, totalling approximately 660 nests. In the centre, a stone-built drum, approximately 80cm high, carrying the potence, with a braced frame to the perimeter ladder. The potence is supported by a bearing in cross trees level with the wall top. The glover has disappeared.

Reason for designation
Included as a virtuelly complete dovecote retaining its original potence, and part of a group of buildings at Gunley Hall.