Gazebo at Gunley Hall

Forden with Leighton and Trelystan
Forden
Gunley
Located to the rear of a new house attached to the W end of Gunley Hall.

History
Probably built in the mid C18 as a gazebo or garden pavilion attached to the S side of the W garden wall of the big house.

Exterior
A square plan building of red brick, with a pyramidal slate roof and acorn terminal. Taller than the attached garden wall, with openings at the centre of each side, now blocked. The opening to the W was orginally a doorway, now altered. The openings have rubbed brick lintels. Attached to the N side of the garden wall is a brick lean-to structure, said to have been a bathhouse, formerly with a tank set in the floor. A door at one end opens to a narrow passage extending from a door in the garden wall immediately E of the gazebo.

Interior
The interior is panelled, and was at one time painted. Bolection moulded panelling with a dado rail and similar reveal linings with shutters to the openings.

Included as an interesting garden structure retaining remains of a handsome interior.