The Hendre Farmhouse

Grosmont
Llangattock Lingoed

Location
Approximately 1km NW of Llangattock Lingoed, at the end of a long farm track that runs S off the minor road from Cefn Campstone to Llangattock Lingoed.

History
Fox and Raglan record this as a two bay hall-house probably built 1500-1550. In C17 this house was encased in stone, gables and a porch added and a floor inserted in the open hall. At the time of the original listing in 1955 all four cruck trusses survived but at the time of resurvey (September 1999) all four trusses were reported to have been destroyed by a fire in the late 1950s. From the late C17 until the early C19 The Hendre belonged to the Arnold family, and the initials of John and Mary Arnold are inscribed on a stone dated 1751 in the gable of the adjoining granary.

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse. Rubble stone; slate roof with brick stacks. C20 casement windows. E front has off-centre two-storey gabled porch with upper 2-pane casement and, below, entrance doorway with timber lintel and C20 boarded door. First floor has 2+2+2 pane casement windows: two to left of porch and one to right, C20 concrete sills. Ground floor has similar windows, one to left and one to right of porch, and stone sills. S gable has attached single storey lean-to, C20 glazed double doors to E and C20 2+2 pane casement to S. Above lean-to, gable of farmhouse has blocked opening (possibly window of former fireplace stair).

Interior
Three-unit plan. Parlour has chamfered ceiling beams with hollow and fillet (Wern-hir) stops, and chamfered joists with straight cut stops. End rooms have chamfered beams with straight cut stops. Late C17 staircase with splat balusters.

Reason for designation
C17 farmhouse with earlier origins, with well-preserved three-unit plan and original interior detail including fine staircase.