The Old Rectory also known as Pennant

Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr

Llanfihangel

Location
The building stands back from the road from Llanfihangel running N to Pentre-llyn-cymmer, approximately 800m from the village centre, and on the W slope of the valley of the Afon Alwen.

History
Built c1810-20 possibly for Robert Pritchard, rector from 1800. It was occupied by the curate Robert Jones, a long standing friend of the poet William Wordsworth, who visited him at stayed at Llanfihangel in 1824, and enjoyed walking together in the 'Vale of Contemplation'. Wordsworth dedicated his 'Descriptive Sketches' (1793) to Jones.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone with a hipped slate roof to the front and central rubble chimney stack. Two storeys, the main block is tall, 2 windows to the E elevation of a long range running W, and containing the main reception rooms. The rear wing of 1 bay, extended in the later C19 to 3 bays, with a lean-to against the earlier bay containing the entrance; a four-panelled door flanking paned timber windows. The main block has 12-paned sashes with slender glazing bars and partly recessed boxes. A flat roofed extension has been added to the N side.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a Regency style building, built as a parsonage house in the early C19, and for its associations with William Wordsworth..