Pont Moelfre

Llangwm

Arddwyfaen

Location
The bridge is located just off the A5 Holyhead Road, and carries the A4501 to Bala over the Afon Ceirw.

History
The bridge was built in 1847 to the design of Thomas Penson, County Surveyor for Denbighshire, using John Morris as contractor. The project cost £344.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone. A single elliptical arch spanning approximately 10.8m, the soffit rising to c2.8m above water level, the arch formed by 50cm deep unshaped projecting rustic rubble voussoirs rising to a dropped keystone. The rock-faced spandrels extend up to a plat band and above, to a flush stone-coped parapet. The width of the bridge between parallel sides is 5.5m, providing a 4.6m width level carriageway between the parapets, which curve out at the ends to terminate in shallow piers on the outer face only.

Reason for designation
Inclued as a fine mid C19 road bridge designed by the well-known county surveyor, and specialist in bridge design.