Pont Glyn-diffwys

Llangwm

Ty-nant

Location
The bridge is located W of Dinmael, and carries the road from the junction with the Holyhead Road over the Afon Ceirw, to Cwm Main and beyond.

History
Built in the C18, probably before 1794 when the crown was raised by 15in (38cm) and partly rebuilt by Thomas Penson, surveyor, to carry a minor road over the Penybont ravine and falls. The bridge was apparently known to George Borrow as Glyn Bin.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone. A single segmental arch spanning approximately 11m between rock abutments, the soffit rising to c18.0m above water level. The arch is formed of 50cm deep rubble voussoirs slightly set in under a projecting regulating course, above which flush spandrels extend up into a flush stone-coped parapet, now provided with safety wires. The width of the bridge between parallel sides is 5.6m, providing a 4.7m width level carriageway between the parapets, which splay slightly outwards at the ends to terminate in square piers.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and little altered country bridge dramatically spanning the ravine containing the Penybont falls. Of group value with the adjoining listed section of the Holyhead Road.