Pont yr Henblas

Llangwm

Llangwm

The bridge is near Henblas farm, on the minor road running W from the village.

History
Probably built in the early-mid C18, surviving from before the major improvements to country bridges which commenced in the last decades of the century.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone. Three close-spaced rectangular openings passing diagonally under the road, each opening approximately 1.2m wide and 1.5m from water level to the slate capping slabs, each water pier protected on the upstream side by a selected boulder cutwater. The flush spandrels extend up into low flush stone-coped parapets, the N parapet curved at the W end.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of the medieval type of bridge that was probably widespread before the late C18 improvements, thus one of the earliest surviving bridges of the area.