Maesmor Hall

Llangwm

Maerdy

Location
The mansion stands in its own grounds alongside the S bank of the Afon Ceirw, and is reached by a driveway from beside Pont Maesmor on the road from Maerdy to Bala.

The house was built c1870, probably for General John Manners, with later additions.

Exterior
Built of pebbledashed stone with stone ashlar dressings and a slate roof. Tudor Gothic style. The house consists of a rectangular 3-storey block with single-storey side extensions, and a 3-storey wing necked off at the rear, all with angle corner buttresses. Five-bay front facing SSW, the centre bay a storeyed porch open on the ground floor, also with angle buttresses. Framed cross windows to the first floor of the porch with pedimented cornice, and a corbel table, and similar cross windows to the sides of the porch block. The ground and first floors of the main block have similar cross windows with margin glazing within chamfered stone surrounds and label mouldings over each window. Two-light attic windows, each with a small eaves gable and cusped bargeboards; this is repeated on the top floor of the porch. Tall yellow-brick shafted chimney stacks. Single storey bays, gabled at right angles at each end, with added bow windows. To the rear, the service block has a paired gable stack and a tall gothic window with 'Y'-tracery in the gable end. Twelve-paned sashes to the side elevations.

Interior
Contemporary interior, with a large dining room on the rear elevation approached by an ante-room linked to the kitchen at the rear.

Included as a good example of a large and handsome gentry house in the Tudor Gothic style.