Kiln House (roddyn) at Melin Pen-y-gaer

Llangwm

Arddwyfaen

Location
Melin Pen-y-gaer stands back from the road from the Holyhead Road at Arddwyfaen to Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr. The kiln house stands close to and at right angles to the W side of the mill.

The building was probably erected in c1866 at the same time as the mill itself.

Exterior
Built of local rubble country stone, with a slate roof. Stone lintel to ground floor boarded door, which is raised to cart level on a platform approached by steps. Small timber windows to the upper level. Pig sties, a frequent appurtenance to corn mills, lie immediately to the E.

Interior
The building is in 3 parts, the door leading to a central service bay, with kilns in the two end bays. Funnelled entrance to the heating chamber below each kiln floor, formed with perforated tiles, with a raking space in the upper part of the central bay with spouts to the service bay below. Access to each kiln floor is gained by doors at the ends of the building.

Reason for designation
Included as a scarce surviving example of this building type, and as a part of the fine and unaltered mill group at Melin Pen-y-gaer.