Barn at Llwyn-y-saint

Llangwm

Ty-nant

Location
The farm stands on high ground on a spur overlooking the valley of the Afon Ceirw. It is reached by a farm track leading up off the minor road parallel to and above the right bank of the river.

The barn is sub-medieval in date, and probably earlier than the present house and farm buildings.

Exterior
Stone rubble on boulder footings, set downhill to the NW of the farmhouse. Slate roof. The building is divided into two compartments, and comprises 4 bays, defined by sharply elbowed cruck trusses, and is continued uphill by an animal house, probably a later addition. A narrow but tall doorway with wooden frame and timber lintel opens to the 3rd bay from the downhill end, with a small ventilation door opposite. One small slit vent and a further door to the uphill stable.

Interior
The lowest cruck truss is sharply angled, with a low set tie beam, the feet of the blades raised in the wall stonework. The centre truss is similar, with a lapped and pegged high set collar, the apex of the blades butting vertically, and are trenched for 2 tiers of purlins. These were replaced higher up when the side walls were raised and an additional timber laid on the back of the crucks. The feet of the blades stand on corbelled stones set above the floor, and at the level of the low dividing wall with a timber sill. The upper couple is similar, also seated on corbelled stones at 1.4m above the floor. The total span of the trusses is 4.62m. The roof slates are torched. The stable at the upper end has stalling for 4 beasts, and has a loft over. Two open fronted stores are attached at the lower end. The upper bay of the barn has a transverse shaft and two wooden pulley wheels for belt drives, and is powered by an external iron wheel by Edwards of Llanuwchllyn. The shaft was driven by a system of belts and pulleys extending some 200-250m across the fields from an iron overshot waterwheel set in the bed of the Nant Owen. Power was also taken down to the house.

Reason for designation
Included as an important and well preserved sub-medieval cruck barn, also of interest for the extended C19 water-powered drive. Of group value with Llwyn-y-saint farmhouse.